Skip to content

Nearest Territory Edmonton area

Edmonton area · territory

River Cree and its territory

River Cree Resort & Casino stands in Enoch Cree Nation, in the Edmonton area zone of this guide. Its territory covers 5,602 km², and four towns fall inside it: Drayton Valley, Onoway, Stony Plain and Spruce Grove.

5,602 km²territory, straight-line rule

The territory

The territory of River Cree Resort & Casino is the part of Alberta closer to it than to any of the other 29 casinos. It covers 5,602 km², rank 19 of 30 by size. Four towns from the list fall inside: Drayton Valley, Onoway, Stony Plain and Spruce Grove.

Drayton Valley lies farther out than the others, 91.2 km away from the casino as a straight line, not road. Spruce Grove sits at 14.2 km, Stony Plain at 20.4 km and Onoway at 39.0 km.

Six territories share a border with this one. Three belong to Century Casino St. Albert, PURE Casino Yellowhead and Starlight Casino Edmonton. The other three belong to Century Mile Racetrack & Casino, Bear Hills Casino and Eagle River Casino & Travel Plaza. Starlight Casino Edmonton is the nearest other casino, 5.2 km away.

River Cree hotel tower and timber entrance

The territory on the map

Bordering territories

Towns in this territory and their next casino
TownTo River CreeNext casinoGapRoute
Spruce Grove14.2 kmStarlight Casino Edmonton 18.8 km+4.6 kmFrom Spruce Grove
Stony Plain20.4 kmStarlight Casino Edmonton 25.3 km+4.9 kmFrom Stony Plain
Onoway39.0 kmCentury Casino St. Albert 41.4 km+2.4 kmFrom Onoway
Drayton Valley91.2 kmCentury Mile Racetrack & Casino 95.2 km+4.0 kmFrom Drayton Valley

Before you drive checked October 10, 2026

Casino floor
Open 24 hours every day: casino and slots
Live tables
Daily 11am-3am
Parking
Parking is free in each of the three designated lots ringing the casino
Free valet, daily 9:30am to 3am
Getting there
West Edmonton Mall shuttle free for guests in each direction, departing every 30 minutes; schedules from the Casino Players Club, 780-930-2562
At the door
Embers, a smoke-friendly gaming area beside the north entrance, is the exception to the facility's no-smoking rule. Smoking is also permitted in the High Limit table room and in an enclosed poker smoke room.

Where sources differ

  • Poker times vary: Poker room open 11am to 3am Monday to Wednesday, and 24 hours Thursday to Sunday (body of the poker page and footer across the site) / Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays: poker room open 24 hours (no mention of Sunday)

Directions in Google Maps Venue site

Sources (9)

Where it stands

River Cree Resort & Casino is a First Nations casino in Enoch Cree Nation, within the Edmonton area zone of this guide. Its address is 300 East Lapotac Blvd Box 179, Enoch, Alberta T7X 3Y3. Casino, hotel and concert hall share one property. The Venue at River Cree, the event hall, is entered through the main entrance.

For questions about rooms, shows or tables, the venue answers at 780-484-2121. Its own site carries current details.

Directions in Google Maps · Official site of River Cree Resort & Casino not a paid link

What is inside

River Cree Resort & Casino is a First Nations casino, operated by River Cree Resort & Casino itself. The casino and its slots are open daily, 24 hours. Every day, live tables operate from 11 am until 3 am, Mountain time. For holiday hours, which this page does not cover, a check with the venue on its website is needed.

Guests can choose from 249 rooms at the hotel, including 11 luxury suites, and can use a pool, whirlpool and fitness centre. Gordon Ramsay Hell's Kitchen, Canada's first, opens daily from 4 to 11 pm.

Alberta's legal gambling age is 18. Valid government-issued photo ID is required by staff from anyone who looks younger than 25. Every show at The Venue at River Cree is 18+.

Questions

Which casino is next closest to River Cree Resort & Casino?

Starlight Casino Edmonton, at 5.2 km in a straight line, not road. That territory is one of six sharing a border with the territory of River Cree Resort & Casino.

When are the tables open at River Cree Resort & Casino?

On Mountain time, live tables open every day from 11 am until 3 am, and the casino floor and its slots keep going for 24 hours. Times on holidays should be confirmed directly with the venue's own site.